got bored so if anyone's interested here's the 2009 title results if it was judged by grid results (from qualifying then x3 for the 3 races)
ignored the point for leading, point for fastest lap and point for pole - as they're not relevant here as the pole man would get all three :P
edit - actual position in brackets
Drivers Championship
(2) 1st. Jason Plato (ENG) 336pts
(1) 2nd. Colin Turkington (NIR) 210pts
(5) 3rd. Mat Jackson (ENG) 177pts
(3) 4th. Fabrizio Giovanardi (ITA) 165pts
(10) 5th. Andrew Jordan (ENG) 159pts
(4) 6th. Matt Neal (ENG) 144pts
(8) 7th. Jonathan Adam (SCO) 144pts
(6) 8th. Rob Collard (ENG) 126pts
(7) 9th. Stephen Jelley (ENG) 117pts
(9) 10th. James Thompson (ENG) 75pts
(14) 11th. Gordon Shedden (SCO) 63pts
(11) 12th. Adam Jones (ENG) 63pts
(13) 13th. Tom Chilton (ENG) 54pts
(16) 14th. Harry Vaulkhard (ENG) 51pts
(12) 15th. Paul O'Neill (ENG) 51pts
(15) 16th. James Nash (ENG) 30pts
(17) 17th. Dan Eaves (ENG) 6pts
(19) 18th. Johnny Herbert (ENG) 6pts
(20) 19th. Anthony Reid (SCO) 3pts
Manufacturers/Constructors Championship
(1) 1st. Vauxhall (GBR) 726pts
(2) 2nd. Honda (JAP) 528pts
(3) 3rd. Ford (USA) 396pts
Teams Championship
(3) 1st. Racing Silverline 507pts
(1) 2nd. VX Racing 402pts
(2) 3rd. Team RAC 345pts
(4) 4th. Airwaves BMW 282pts
(6) 5th. Cartridge World Carbon Zero Racing 114pts
(5) 6th. Team Dynamics 99pts
(10) 7th. Tempus Sport 57pts
(7) 8th. Sunshine.co.uk with Tech-Speed Motorsport 57pts
(9) 9th. Team Aon 54pts
(8) 10th. RML 45pts
(11) 11th. Club SEAT 15pts
(12) 12th. bamboo engineering 3pts
Independents Trophy
(2) 1st. Jason Plato (ENG) 366pts
(1) 2nd. Colin Turkington (NIR) 252pts
(3) 3rd. Mat Jackson (ENG) 213pts
(6) 4th. Jonathan Adam (SCO) 201pts
(4) 5th. Rob Collard (ENG) 174pts
(5) 6th. Stephen Jelley (ENG) 159pts
(7) 7th. James Thompson (ENG) 105pts
(8) 8th. Paul O'Neill (ENG) 96pts
(11) 9th. Harry Vaulkhard (ENG) 93pts
(9) 10th. Adam Jones (ENG) 90pts
(12) 11th. Gordon Shedden (SCO) 84pts
(10) 12th. Tom Chilton (GBR) 66pts
(14) 13th. James Nash (ENG) 33pts
(16) 14th. Dan Eaves (ENG) 24pts
(17) 15th. Johnny Herbert (ENG) 12pts
(18) 16th. Anthony Reid (SCO) 6pts
(13) 17th. David Pinkney (ENG) 3pts
(22) 18th. John George (ENG) 3pts
Independents Teams Trophy
(2) 1st. Racing Silverline 372pts
(1) 2nd. Team RAC 309pts
(3) 3rd. Airwaves BMW 270pts
(4) 4th. Team Dynamics 195pts
(5) 5th. Sunshine.co.uk with Tech-Speed Motorsport 171pts
(7) 6th. Cartridge World Carbon Zero Racing 159pts
(6) 7th. Team Aon 132pts
(11) 8th. Tempus Sport 111pts
(8) 9th. RML 96pts
(12) 10th. bamboo engineering 54pts
(10) 11th. TH Motorsport Racing with JAG 48pts
(13) 12th. Club SEAT 33pts
(9) 13th. Boulevard Team Racing 21pts
(15) 14th. TH Motorsport Racing with Inten 6pts
(14) 15th. Maxtreme 3pts
Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 12/06/2010 06:32PM by ipswich2007.